Privacy and Cookies

This privacy statement sets out how Fields in Trust complies with UK data protection requirements. This applies to the entire website in respect of UK data protection legislation requirements only. 

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that you can visit without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Click here for Cookie information.

WHAT WE COLLECT

When you contact us, we will collect your name, address, e-mail address and telephone information.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may follow up, by e-mail, phone, fax or mail, people who have left their details with us as part of our customer care marketing procedures.

We may periodically send you promotional e-mails about new services, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided when you registered as a user on this site.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

WHO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, other than our group companies and firms, unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. This process may include sending personal information outside of Europe. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in Europe.

WHAT IF WE HAVE INCORRECT INFORMATION?

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £20. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fields in Trust Head Office.

If you believe any information held on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us. We will correct any information found to be incorrect.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.
 

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a tiny piece of data stored by a website within a browser. The cookie is stored on the users computer. 

For further information about cookies please view: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

How are cookies used on this website

Cookies are used on this website for:

  • When you "Like" a field the cookie checks to see if you have "liked" this field previously
  • For the purposes of Analytics. They track the pages you visit so Fields in Trust can view the number of visitors, time spent on site and other data. They do not track any personal data and are completely anonymous. They are third party cookies.

Third party cookies

Third Party Cookies are cookies sent by a server that is different from the website they appear in. On this website the only third party cookies used are for Analytics purposes to measure traffic and visitor behaviour. They contain no personal information and are not used for marketing or advertising purposes. 

Which cookies are used on this website

 

Cookie Description Duration
__atuvc This cookie is written to the browser if you "like" a field. If you revisit the site to "like" the same field it will check for the cookie and if found it will not allow you to "like" the same field twice. 90 days

utma

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

2 years from set/update.

__utmb

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method.

30 minutes from set/update

__utmz

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.

6 months from set/update.

__utmv

This cookie is not normally present in a default configuration of the tracking code. The __utmv cookie passes the information provided via the _setVar() method, which you use to create a custom user segment. This string is then passed to the Analytics servers in the GIF request URL via the utmcc parameter. This cookie is only written if you have added the _setVar() method for the tracking code on your website page.

2 years from set/update.

Further details about Google Analytics cookies can be viewed at:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

The Sharing button provided by addthis.com may also use cookies – further details of these can be viewed at:

http://www.addthis.com/privacy

Our cookie policy

Fields in Trust only uses cookies for "liking" a field. We do not share cookies data with anyone else. The Third pary cookies described above are only used for Analytics purposes and are completely anonymous.

Managing cookies

All browsers enable the user to control if and how cookies are used. See below to read how to manage cookies for the most popular browsers. 

How to manage your cookies -  PCs

Google Chrome

1.Click on Tools>Extensions>Settings at the top of your browser window 

2.Click on “Show advanced options”

3.Click on Privacy>Content Settings

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

1.Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab

2.You can then set your preference for cookies

3.Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

1.Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options

2.Then select the Privacy icon

3.For History select “Use custom settings for history”

4.You can then manage your cookie settings

Safari

1.Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option

2.Click on 'Security', you can then manage your cookie settings

For Macs

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

1.Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options

2.Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files

3.You can manage your cookie settings

Safari on OSX

1.Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option

2.Click on 'Security' you can then manage your cookies

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

1.Click on 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option

2.Scroll down until you see cookies under 'Privacy & Security'

3.You can then manage your cookies

Opera

1.Click on 'Menu' at the top of your browser window and select 'Settings'

2.Then select 'Preferences', select the 'Advanced' tab

3.You can then manage your cookies

Other browsers

You can look for Settings and Tools tabs and check your privacy settings

Mobile

Open your mobile browser look for settings and uncheck "Allow cookies" or similar

 

Membership

Become a member of Fields in Trust

FIT Fields Toolkit

The toolkit is a one stop guide to help you ensure the success and sustainability of your outdoor spaces.


Copyright 2013 - Fields in Trust
FRSB - Give with confidence